TP-Link JetStream 24-Port Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch with 4 10GE SFP+ Slots

R6632

With the ability to stack up to six units, the T1700G-28TQ JetStream 24-Port Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch with 4 10GE SFP+ Slots from TP-Link is an expandable, versatile networking solution. With 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports and 4 10 gigabit Ethernet SPF+ expansion slots network administrators can easily configure high speed local area storage networks complete with high speed, uninterrupted data flows. Residing on Layer 2 of the network, this T1700 Series switch supports a variety of networking features including static routing, link aggregation, 802.1Q/MAC/protocol VLAN, IGMP snooping, and much more. Administrators can also regulate bandwidth using enhanced Quality of Service (QoS) support with 8 priority queues, 802.1P/DSCP QoS, rate limiting, and voice VLAN to ensure specific tasks receive the bandwidth needed to function properly. TP-Link has even provided dual image firmware support within this switch to reduce downtime when downloading and configuring device updates.

Out of stock

Description

FEATURES
True physical stacking supports up to 6 units and 40Gbps bi-directional bandwidth for high scalability and efficient redundancy
10G SFP+ ports for stacking and/or uplink, providing support for high-bandwidth applications for congestion relief and smooth data delivery
L2+ feature, Static Routing help route internal traffic for more efficient use of network resources
Advanced security features include IP-MAC-Port Binding, ACL, Port Security, DoS Defend, Storm Control, DHCP Snooping, 802.1X, and Radius Authentication
IPv6 support provides dual IPv4/IPv6 stacking, MLD snooping, and IPv6 neighbor discovery
WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON, and Dual Image enhance management

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1p
Interface: 24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
4 fixed 10G SFP+ Slots
Network Media: 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
10GBASE-LR
10GBASE-SR
Fan Quantity: Fanless
Physical Security Lock: Yes
Power Supply: 100-240V, 50/60Hz
Weight: 2.8kg
Dimensions ( W x D x H ): 17.32 * 7.1 * 1.73 in. (440 * 180 * 44 mm)
Mounting: Rack Mountable
Max Power Consumption: 21.8W (220V/50Hz)
Max Heat Dissipation: 74.38 BTU/h

PHYSICAL STACKING
Installable SFP+ Transceivers and Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables: TXM431-SR
TXM432-LR
TXC432-CU1M
TXC432-CU3M
Max Number of Stacking Ports Installable: 2 SFP+
Stacking Speed (Per Port): 20Gbps (Full-Duplex)
No. of Units Per Stack: Up to 6 units

PERFORMANCE
Switching Capacity: Up to 128Gbps for a standalone switch
Packet Forwarding Rate: Up to 95.2Mpps for a standalone switch
MAC Address Table: 16K
Packet Buffer Memory: 1.5MB
Jumbo Frame: 9KB
Number of Static Routes: 32 IPv4
Number of IP Interfaces: 16

SOFTWARE FEATURES
Quality of Service: Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 8 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
IPv6 QoS*
Voice VLAN
L2 and L2+ Features: Static Routing
DHCP Relay*
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 14 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loopback detection
802.3x Flow Control
LLDP, LLDP-MED*
VLAN: Supports up to 4K VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
MAC/Protocol-based VLAN
Access Control List: L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports
IPv6 ACL*
Security: AAA*
Port Security
DHCP Snooping
IP-MAC-Port Binding
ARP Inspection
802.1x and Radius Authentication
SSH v1/v2
SSL v3/TLSv1
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
Dos Defend
IPv6: Dual IPv4/IPv6 stack
Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) Snooping
IPv6 neighbor discovery (ND)
Path maximum transmission unit (MTU) discovery
Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) version 6
TCPv6/UDPv6
IPv6 Applications: DHCPv6 Client
Ping6
Tracert6
Telnet (v6)
IPv6 SNMP
IPv6 SSH
IPv6 SSL
Http/Https
IPv6 TFTP
Management: Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS
Dual Image
*These features will be supported in a future firmware release.

OTHERS
Certification: CE, FCC, RoHS
Package Contents: T1700G-28TQ
Power Cord
Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet
System Requirements: Microsoft® Windows® XP, Vista™ or Windows 7, Windows 8/8.1, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Environment: Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉);
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90%RH non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90%RH non-condensing

Additional information

Weight 2,8 kg
Dimensions 18 × 44 × 4,4 cm
Condition

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.